How much does lasix cost per pill
[…] Furthermore, with regards to MedPAC's comments about the RO Model using similar outcome measures that are employed by OCM, we thank MedPAC for the suggestion. We considered using the same OCM outcome measures for the RO Model, but ultimately decided that it would be difficult to discern whether these outcomes occurred due to complications from RT services, chemotherapy by medical oncologists, or for other various reasons.

As such, we believe that these measures would not meaningfully indicate high- versus low-quality RO participants. Financial Risk. The regulation at 42 CFR 414.1415(c)(1) requires that “to be an Advanced APM, an APM must, based on whether an APM Entity's actual expenditures for which the APM Entity is responsible under the APM exceed expected expenditures during a specified QP Performance Period, do one or more of the following.

(i) Withhold payment for services to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible Start Printed Page 61237clinicians. (ii) Reduce payment rates to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible clinicians. Or (iii) Require the APM Entity to owe payment(s) to CMS.” As we explained in the proposed rule and in this section of the final rule, the RO Model would meet this standard because CMS would not pay the RO participant more for RT services than the episode payment amount.

The regulation at 42 CFR 414.1415(c)(3) sets the standard for a nominal amount of risk for Advanced APMs other than Medical Home Models at either “eight percent of the average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenues of participating APM Entities” for QP Performance Periods in 2017 through 2024 or “three percent of the expected expenditures for which the APM Entity is responsible for under the APM” for all QP Performance Periods.