How much does lasix cost per pill
[…] As we stated in the proposed rule, we expect that the RO Model will meet the generally applicable financial risk standard in accordance with 42 CFR 414.1415 because there is no minimum (or maximum) financial stop-loss for RO participants, meaning RO participants would be at risk for all of the RT services beyond the episode payment amount (84 FR 34523).

The regulation at 42 CFR 414.1415(c)(1) requires that “to be an Advanced APM, an APM must, based on whether an APM Entity's actual expenditures for which the APM Entity is responsible under the APM exceed expected expenditures during a specified QP Performance Period, do one or more of the following. (i) Withhold payment for services to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible clinicians. (ii) Reduce payment rates to the APM Entity or the APM Entity's eligible clinicians.

Or (iii) Require the APM Entity to owe payment(s) to CMS.” We stated in the proposed rule that the RO Model would meet this standard because CMS would not pay the RO participant more for RT services than the episode payment amount (84 FR 34523). The regulation at 42 CFR 414.1415(c)(3) sets the standard for a nominal amount of risk for Advanced APMs other than Medical Home Models at either “eight percent of the average estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenues of participating APM Entities” for QP Performance Periods in 2017 through 2024 or “three percent of the expected expenditures for which the APM Entity is responsible for under the APM” for all QP Performance Periods.